Production filmography

These are the productions which have been shot on stages at Twickenham Studios (latest first).

Production Company Year
Black Mirror: Series Three Netflix 2016
Josh: Series Two BBC 2016
A Street Cat Named Bob Street Cat Bob Film Limited 2016
Florence Foster Jenkins Qwerty Films/Pathé/BBC Films 2016
Tipping Point Zodiak Media 2016
Bastille Day Anonymous Content/Vendrome Pictures/Studio Canal 2016
The Kennedys BBC 2015
Tipping Point RDF/Zodiac Media 2015
Psychobitches Tiger Aspect Prods 2015
Brooklyn Bun and Ham Ltd/Wildgaze Films/Parallel Pictures 2015
Crims  BBC 2015
Josh: Series One  BBC 2015
Inside No 9  BBC 2015
Woman in Gold BBC Films/The Weinstein Co/Worldview Ent 2015
Sophie Ellis Bextor- The Deer and the Wolf Kode Media 2014
Aunt Bessie – Upgrade Tantrum TV 2014
Some Girls Hat Trick Productions 2014
Black Mirror: Christmas Special House of Tomorrow/Endemol 2014
Cuban Fury Big Talk Productions 2014
Before I Go To Sleep Millenium Films/Scott Free Prods/StudioCanal 2014
Frankenstein Davis Entertainment/Twentieth century Fox Film Corp 2014
Mr Sloane Big Talk Prods/Sky TV/Whyaduck Prods 2014
Sparks and Embers Green Screen Prods/Cinemagine/Strange Attractor Films/TallTree Films/Union Roth Capital 2014
Aunt Bessie’s ‘Scooter’ The Sweet Shop 2013
We Are Monster Terra Rossa Films Entertainment 2013
Topsy & Tim Darrall MacQueen/Penguin Books/Ceebeebies 2013
The Kings of Leon ‘Supersoaker’ Academy Films 2013
Spring Fever: You Me at Six Box TV Ltd 2013
A Young Doctor’s Notebook Big Talk Prods 2013
Bel Ami Redwave Films 2012
Vanish and Airwick Annex Films Ltd 2012
Upside Down Upside Down Films/Les Films Upside Down/Onyx Films/Transfilm/Studio 37/Kinologic Films/Jouror Prods/France 2 Cinéma 2012
Street Dance 2 Vertigo Films/BBC Films/Film1 2012
Sofia Multressa Movies/Sofia Prods 2012
Horrid Henry: The Movie Vertigo Films/Novel Entertainment Prods/Aegis Film Fund/Prescience 2011
My Week With Marilyn Lipsync Prods/Trademark Films/UK Film Council 2011
War Horse DreamWorks SKG/Reliance Entertainment/Amblin Entertainment/Kennedy Marshall Co 2011
Showreel Inbex Random/Bluebeard Pictures 2011
The Kooks Partizan Ltd 2011
Songs of Praise BBC TV 2011
Million Dollar Mind Game East to West Ent/Merv Griffin Ent 2011
The Night Watch BBC TV 2011
What To Do? Sally Head Prods 2011
Up In Smoke Notion Pictures 2011
Heineken ‘Date’ Passion Pictures Ltd 2011
BT ‘Ident’ HIS London Ltd 2011
Jazz Alive City Screen Ltd 2011
Sony Tablet MPC Creative Ltd 2011
Threesome Big Talk Prods 2011
Kasabian Partizan Ltd 2011
James Morrison Partizan Ltd/Special Treats Prod 2011
Aunt Bessie’s ‘NJ484’ Another Film Co 2011
Horrible Histories 4 Lion TV/BBC 2011
Shanghai Living Films/Phoenix Pictures/TWC Asian Film Fund/The Weinstein Co 2010
Vexed Greenlit Rights 2010
Kick-Ass Marv Films 2010
Amand Holden’s Fantasy Lives ITV Prods 2010
Imagination Lambie Nairn & Co 2010
Philips Grooming Stink Television Ltd 2010
Day of the Flowers Studiobema 2010
Keeping up Appearances The Comedy Theatre Co 2010
Carphone Warehouse Partizan Ltd 2010
Him & Her Big Talk prods 2010
Horrible Histories Lion Television/BBC 2009
An Education BBC Films/Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films 2009
Into the Storm/Churchill at War HBO Films/Scott Free Prods/Rainmark Films 2009
Sorry I’ve Got No Head So Television 2009
Wild Target Magic Light Pictures/CinemaNX/Isle of Man Film/Matador Pictures/Cinema Four 2009
Identity of the Soul Terje Vigen 2009
The Eastmans CBS TV 2009
Radio Mania: An Abandoned Work Iain Forsythe & Jane Pollard 2009
Samsung Hardy Pictures 2009
Dinner Ladies The Comedy Theatre Co 2009
Feminax ‘Sofa’ Mustard Film Co 2009
Hairy Bikers’ Food Tour of Britain BBC TV 2009
The Many Faces of June Whitfield Green Inc Film and TV 2009
The Duchess Paramount Vantage/Pathé/BBC Films/BIM/Qwerty Films/Magnolia Mae Films 2008
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story Aspiration Films 2008
Genie in the House Moi J’Aime La Télévision 2008
Fresh! Greenroom Entertainment 2008
The Walker Kingtop Prods/Ingenious Film Partners/Animor Studios/Isle of Man Film/Paul Schrader Prods/Walk,The 2007
Love in the Time of Cholera New Line Cinema/Stone Village Pictures/Grosvenor Park Media 2007
And When Did You Last See Your Father Number 9 Films/Father Features 2007
Sleuth Riff Raff Film prods/Timnick Films/Mandate Pictures 2007
Far North/True North The Bureau/Celluloid dreams/Dreamachine/Film4/Ingenious film Partners 2007
The Kindness of Strangers Granada TV 2006
Sugar Rush 2 Shine 2006
Fear Stress and Anger Hartswood Films 2006
Dead Fish Orange Pictures/IMF/Mobius Int/SE8 Group 2005
The Commander: Blackdog La Plante Prods 2005
Westlife: Pepsi Max downloaded Stylo Rouge 2005
Fingersmith Sally Head Prods/BBC 2005
Primo Rainmark Films/BBC 2005
If Only Intermedia Films/Outlaw Prods/Love Spell/Box Film/Bondesen-Graup/If Only Prod Services Ltd/Tapestry Films 2004
Layer Cake Marv Films 2004
My Life in Film BBC 2004
Coupling NBC Studios/Reveille Prods/Universal TV 2004
Conspiracy of Silence Little Wing Films/Flick Features/Mogirl Films/Firefly 2003
The Italian Job Paramount Pictures/De Line Films 2003
Crust Giant Films/Incubator/Little Wing Films 2003
Trust Box TV/BBC 2003
The Commander La Plante Prods 2003
Too Good to be True Carlton TV 2003
Absolute Power BBC 2003
Man and Boy BBC TV 2002
Before You Go Arkangel Prods/Big Fish Films/Capitol Films/Isle of Man Film/Pacificus Prods 2002
Down to Earth BBC TV 2002
Morvern Caller Alliance Atlantis/BBC Films/Film Council/Scottish Screen/H2O Motion Pictures/Company Pictures 2002
Tipping the Velvet Sally Head Prods 2002
The Russian Bride The Russian Bride Ltd 2001
The Bunker Millenium Pictures 2001
Second Sight Twenty Twenty TV/BBC/WGBH Boston 2000
Trial & Retribution La Plante Prods 2000
Wonderful You Hartswood Films 1999
Fanny and Elvis Cofiloisirs S.A./Scala Prods 1999
An Evil Streak London Weekend TV 1999
Spaced Paramount Comedy Channel/London Weekend TV 1999
Black Box Darlow Smithson Prods 1998
Vigo:A Passion for Life/Burning Up Impact Pictures/Little Magic Films/MACT Prods/Nitrate Film 1998
Dad Savage Polygram Filmed Ent/Sweet Child Films 1998
Little Voice Scala Prods 1998
Talking Heads 2 BBC TV/Slow Motion Ltd 1998
Microsoap 1&2 BBC TV/Disney Channel 1998
The Worst Witch I&II BBC TV 1998
Deacon Brodie BBC TV/Tiger Aspect Prods 1997
Metroland Arts Council of England/Blue Horizon Prods/Eurimages/European Co-production Fund/Filmanía S.L/MACT Prods 1997
Spice World/Five Columbia pictures Corp/Spice Prods/Fragile Films/Icon Ent/Polygram Filmes Ent 1997
Wyrd Sisters Cosgrove Hall Films 1997
Raging Planet Flood/Hurricane Discovery Channel/Pioneer Prods 1997
Frontiers Carlton TV 1996
E=MC2/Wavelength E=MC2 Prods Ltd 1996
Murder Most Horrid ‘Confess’ Talkback Thames 1996
Our Friends in the North BBC TV 1996
Crime Time Focus Films/Arts Council of England/National Lottery/ Programme MEDIA de la Communauté Européenne 1996
Family Money Channel 4 TV Corp/Whistling Gypsy Prod 1996
Halcyon Days/ Innocent Lies Polygram Filmed Ent 1995
Cold Comfort Farm BBC Films 1995
My Good Friend Anglia TV/Hartswood Films 1995
The Rector’s Wife Channel 4 Television Corp 1994
Dandelion Dead London Weekend Television 1994
Love on a Branch Line D L Taffner 1994
Scarlett TF1 1994
In the Cold Light of Day BBC TV 1994
Against All Odds BBC TV 1994
Cats’ Eyes BBC Education 1994
Lipstick on Your Collar Channel 4 Television Corp 1993
The Return of the Psammead BBC Television 1993
Goggle Eyes BBC Television 1993
The Good Guys Yorkshire Television 1992
The Golden Years Brook Prods 1992
Seekers Lawson Prods 1992
Afraid of the Dark Les Films Ariane/Telescope Films/Ciné Cinq 1991
The House of Bernarda Alba Amaya Distribution/Channel Four/Holmes Prod/Thirteen WNET 1991
Children of the North BBC Television 1990
Agatha Christie: Poirot Carnival Films/LWT/Picture Partnership Prods 1989
The Return of the Musketeers Fildebroc/Ciné 5/Sofica Sofinergie/Timothy Burrill Prods/Iberoamericana Films Prod. 1989
Shirley Valentine Paramount Pictures 1989
Poirot: Series 1-4 Carnival Films 1989
Ending Up Thames Television 1989
The Saint: Wrong Number C et D/Celtic Films/D L Taffner/M6 Métropole Télévisions 1989
Mother Love BBC Television 1989
A Fish Called Wanda MGM/Prominent Features/Star Partners Ltd 1988
Andy Capp Thames Television 1988
Madame Sousatzka Cineplex-Odeon Films 1988
The Bourne Identity Alan Shayne Prods/Warner Bros TV 1988
Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire ITC/Zenith Ent 1987
Friendship’s Death BFI/Channel Four Films/Modelmark 1987
Sammy and Rosie Get Laid Channel Four Films/Working Title Films 1987
Cause Célèbre Anglia Television 1987
The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission MGM/UA Television 1985
Wetherby Film Four International/Greenpoint Films/Zenith Ent 1985
The Holcroft Covenant Thorn EMI Screen Ent 1985
European Vacation Warner Bros 1985
Minder on the Orient Express Euston Films 1985
Nineteen Eighty-Four Umbrella-Rosenblum Films Prod/Virgin Benelux/Virgin Schallplatten/Virgin 1984
Scandalous Angeles Cinema Investors/Lantana/Raleigh Films 1984
The Cold Room HBO Premier Films/Jethro Films Prod/Mark Forstater Prods Ltd 1984
The Far Pavillions Geoffrey Reeve and Associates 1984
Lassiter Golden Harvest Co/Pan Pacific Prods 1984
Sakharov Titus Prods Ltd 1984
Electric Dreams Virgin 1984
Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death Tyburn Film Prods 1984
The Mikado Brent Walker Film Prods/Sunley Prods Ltd/Techno Sunley Leisure/Universal Studios 1983
Eureka JF Productions 1983
Betrayal Horizon Pictures 1983
The Lords of Discipline Paramount Pictures 1983
Philip Marlow- Private Eye: Finger Man David Wickes TV 1983
Coming Out of the Ice EMI Films 1982
Witness for the Prosecution CBS Entertainment/Hallmark Hall of Fame/Rosemont/UA Television 1982
Reds Barclays Mercantile Industrial Finance 1981
The French Lieutenants Woman Juniper Films 1981
Winston Churchil: The Wilderness Years Southern Television 1981
An American Werewolf in London Polygram Filmed Entertainment/Lycanthrope Films 1981
The Mirror Crack’d EMI Films 1980
Yanks CIP Filproduktion Gmbh 1979
Dracula Universal Pictures 1979
The Bitch Thorn EMI Video 1979
A Nightingale Sang in Berkley Square S. Benjamin Fisz Prods 1979
The Ritz Courtyard Films 1976
The Eagle has Landed Associated General Films 1976
The Black Windmill Universal Pictures 1974
The Four Musketeers: Milady’s Revenge Film Trust S.A./Este Films 1974
The Three Musketeers Film Trust S.A./Este Films 1973
Sitting Target MGM British Studios/Peerford Ltd 1972
One Brief Summer Twickenham Film Associates/Twickenham Studios 1970
Sebastian Maccius 1968
The Bliss of Mrs Blossom Paramount Pictures 1968
The Strange Affair Paramount Pictures 1968
Wonderwall Alan Clore Films 1968
Up The Junction BHE Films/Crasto 1968
The Penthouse Compton Films/Tahiti Films/Twickenham Studios 1967
The Terranauts Amicus Productions 1967
Accident Royal Avenue Chelsea 1967
The Man Outside London Independent Producers/Trio Film/Group W 1967
Penthouse Compton Films 1967
Alfie Lewis Gilbert Prods/ Sheldrake Films 1966
Cul-de-Sac Compton Films/Tekli British Prods 1966
The Idol Embassey Pictures/Paramount Film Service 1966
The Deadly Bees Amicus Prods 1966
The Deadly Affair Sidney Lumet Film Prods 1966
Where The Bullets Fly Alastair Films/Puck Films 1966
Repulsion Compton Films/Tekli British Prods 1965
Help! Walter Shenson Films/Subafilms 1965
Pleasure Girls Compton Films/Tekli British Prods 1965
Hard Day’s Night Proscenium Films/Walter Shenson Films/Maljack Prods 1964
Zulu Diamond Films 1964
The System Kenneth Shipman Prods 1964
One Way Pendulum Woodfall Film Prods 1964
The Wild Affair Seven Arts Prods 1963
Traitor’s Gate Robert Stigwood Org 1962
The Challenge Alexandra 1960
Light Up the Sky! Criterion Films 1960
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Woodfall Film Prods 1960
Undercover Girl Bill and Michael Luckwell Ltd 1958
The Buccaneers Sapphire Films 1956
Sixty Glorious Years Herbert Wilcox Prods 1938
The Angelus Julius Hagen Prods 1937
Clothes and the Woman Julius Hagen Prods 1937
Death Croons the Blues Julius Hagen Prods 1937
Victoria The Great Herbert Wilcox Prods 1937
Eliza Comes to Stay Julius Hagen Prods 1936
The Last Journey Julius Hagen Prods 1936
In The Soup Julius Hagen Prods 1936
Broken Blossoms Julius Hagen Prods 1936
Dusty Ermine Julius Hagen Prods 1936
She Shall Have Music Julius Hagen Prods 1935
Inside The Room Julius Hagen Prods 1935
A Fire Has been Arranged Twickenham Studios 1935
The Lad Twickenham Studios 1935
In a Monastery Garden Twickenham Studios 1935
D’Ye Ken John Peel? Twickenham Studios 1935
Three Witnesses Twickenham Studios 1935
That’s My Uncle Twickenham Studios 1935
Squibs Twickenham Studios 1935
Death on the Set Twickenham Studios 1935
The Private Secretary Twickenham Studios 1935
Scrooge Twickenham Studios 1935
Peg Of Old Drury British & Dominions Film Corp 1935
Lazy Bones Real Art Prods 1935
The Morals of Marcus Real Art Prods 1935
Lady of Killarney Twickenham Studios 1934
Belladonna Twickenham Studios 1934
The Night Club Queen Real Art Prods/Twickenham Studios 1934
The Broken Melody Twickenham Studios 1934
The Man Who Changed His Name Real Art Prods 1934
Lord Edgeware Dies Real Art Prods 1934
The Lost Chord Twickenham Studios 1933
I Lived With You Gaumont British Picture Corp/Twickenham Studios 1933
The Wandering Jew Twickenham Studios 1933
Mannequin Real Art Prods/Twickenham Studios 1933
Bitter Sweet British & Dominions Film Corp 1933
The Ghost Camera Real Art Prods 1933
This Week of Grace Real Art Prods 1933
When London Sleeps Twickenham Studios 1932
The Marriage Bond Twickenham Studios 1932
Frail Women Twickenham Studios 1932
Condemned to Death Twickenham Studios 1932
Murder at Covent Garden Twickenham Studios 1932
The Missing Rembrandt Twickenham Studios 1932
The Chinese Puzzle Twickenham Studios 1932
The Lodger Twickenham Studios 1932
Good Night, Vienna British & Dominions Film Corp 1932
Double Dealing Real Art Prods 1932
The Sleeping Cardinal Twickenham Studios 1931
Alibi Twickenham Studios 1931
The Lyons Mail Twickenham Studios 1931
Brown Sugar Twickenham Studios 1931
The Rosary Twickenham Studios 1931
Splinters in the Navy Twickenham Studios 1931
Bill’s Lergacy Twickenham Studios 1931
Black Coffee Les Établissements Jacques Haïk/Twickenham Studios 1931
Rodney Steps In Real Art Prods 1931
At The Villa Rose Julius Hagen Prods 1930
The Call of the Sea Julius Hagen Prods 1930
Lord Richard in the Pantry Julius Hagen Prods 1930
To What Red Hell Strand Film Co/Twickenham Studios 1929
Ringing The Changes Strand Film Co 1929
Confetti First National-Pathé Pictures 1928
The Passing of Mr Quin Julius Hagen Prods 1928
Bulldog Drummond’s Third Round Astra-National 1925
Mumsie Herbert Wilcox Prods 1927
Further Adventures of a Flag Officer Julius Hagen Prods 1927
The Only Way Herbert Wilcox Prods 1927
The Flag Lieutenant Astra-National 1926
Nell Gwyn British National Films/W.M. Prods 1926
London British National Films 1926
Miriam Rozella Astra-National 1924
The Shadow of Egypt Astra-National 1924
The Bohemian Girl Alliance Film Corp 1922
Carnival Alliance Film Corp 1921
Dombey and Son Ideal 1919
Her Greatest Performance Ideal 1919
The Gay Lord Quex Ideal 1917
Masks and Faces Ideal 1917
When Knights Were Bold London Film Productions 1916
Trilby Equitable Motion Pictures Corp 1915
The Prisoner of Zenda Jury Films 1915
The King’s Outcast London Film Productions 1915
A Bachelor’s Love Story London Film Productions 1914
Branscombe’s Pal London Film Productions 1914
The Cage London Film Productions 1914
Child o’ My Heart London Film Productions 1914
Turtle Doves London Film Productions 1914
The Two Columbines London Film Productions 1914
V.C. London Film Productions 1914
The House of Temperley London Film Productions 1913